?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Vertical Prose


January 12th, 2007

did i make this up? @ 09:57 am


Yeah
i just got off the phone with a friend
who treated me like a sack of shit
because i fucked up his plans

when in fact he was the one
who told me he wouldn't be here next week
so i wouldn't be able to see him til the week afterwards

did i make that up?
it's where we left it when we last spoke
and he certainly hasn't emailed me or anything since then.

Great.

just as Everyone i've been with in the last week assures me that THEY don't have crabs
so maybe i made that up too?!

fuck-y'all

i'm angry and it's not MY fault

i guess it's my choice to be angry

so i'm not really seething angry
i just feel like destroying the world
or hiding in a cave or something
which would probably make everyone happier.
(me included, george)

 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
From:that_dang_otter
Date:January 12th, 2007 07:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
FWIW, when people strand me at the airport or jerk me around with stories like that, they aren't my friends anymore. [Insert throat-slicing gesture here.] By and large, people are either reliable or not, and they either act like adults or they don't; I have no problem dropping those whose behavior is unacceptable. This does a lot towards getting a set of friends that are reliable. And they rarely disappoint me.

Perhaps some ruthless discrimination in who you hang with would help here?
[User Picture Icon]
From:dominicvine
Date:January 13th, 2007 01:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
I dig what you're saying

the guy at the airport wasn't a "friend"
he was just a craigslist ride share guy from LA
(so Flaky is part of the package)

i'm just kinda amazed at how UN compassionate people are in the last few weeks
(that's not the same as dispassionate, right?)

just stuck in their worlds
and dumping shit on everyone around me

i'm kinda doing it too
but i'm getting the brunt of a lot of it

but yeah
i'm doing a pretty good job of burning bridges
but i'm gonna be on an island pretty soon

(i mean manhattan)
From:granthead
Date:January 13th, 2007 12:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
You know, D, if you'd just get on a plane and fly back to Nashville, I won't leave you stranded at the airport or anywhere else... And will show you southern hospitality like you've never imagined ;) When are you coming back here in Feb?
[User Picture Icon]
From:dominicvine
Date:January 13th, 2007 01:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
i don't mean to turn you down
but i do my best not to survive off the kindness of strangers
and you're not really a southerner...

but maybe you HAVE learned Real Southern Hospitality.

i'll be back around fat Tuesday

i'll let you know when i get my ticket

i have to decide where i'll be flying FROM first
(grin)
From:granthead
Date:January 13th, 2007 03:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
Touche...

No, I'm not really a southerner by birth; I slivered out of my momma in IL... I'm a midwesterner like yourself... and personally, I think we are often underrated...

I HAVE mastered the southern hospitality thing... at least I hope so after living here for 18 years (half my life)... I've been here so long that I feel like a native in some regards... not all of us out here are shitheads.

Anyway, if you come to my house, what's mine is yours... and yes, you can interpret that any way you please :)

Book me as a client for when you're back in town here... And if you need a pick up from the airport, I'm more than happy to oblige.

Know that you're a beautiful man and soul... Hope your journeys are safe, happy and prosperous until you make it back this way!

Hugs,
C.
From:sfdavidkaye
Date:January 15th, 2007 06:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nobody has crabs. Nobody has HIV, either. Nobody is going to flake out. It's all wishful thinking on their part. After years of being disappointed, I just reconcile it to things people wish were true that sometimes aren't, and then I keep that in mind and go from there.

This is why I only go out on dates to places I would enjoy going to alone -- because often I wind up that way.

Not a bummer, really, but just dealing with reality.

[User Picture Icon]
From:dominicvine
Date:January 16th, 2007 03:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
HEY!

welcome to LJ

it's good to hear from you!

i've not been in CA for over a year
when i'm down in SF next month
let's meet up


yeah
i don't want to live in SF
it'd make me too bitter
america in general...

i want to live on a farm somewhere in a country i don't speak the language

... but i'm sure even that would wear out..

anyway
i'm always shocked that it's too much to ask people to deal with reality

(shrugs)


sometimes we can.


Vertical Prose